2018 RCP Network Gathering Presentations

The 2018 RCP Gathering featured 18 workshops on a wide array of topics, including regional planning and smart growth, scenarios science, strategies for collaborative land protection and funding, and several emerging cross-sector partnerships. Presentations and materials are provided for selected sessions below, and you can review full workshop descriptions  here.

RCP Network Coordinator Bill Labich delivers opening remarksRCP Network Coordinator Bill Labich delivers opening remarks

Keynote speaker Tracy Stanton, Executive Director of the Emerald Alliance for People, Nature and CommunityKeynote speaker Tracy Stanton, Executive Director of the Emerald Alliance for People, Nature and Community Final Word speaker Darci Schofield, Senior Environmental Planner with the Metropolitan Area Planning CouncilFinal Word speaker Darci Schofield, Senior Environmental Planner with the Metropolitan Area Planning Council

Expand the track titles below to view workshop presentations and materials.

Future Scenarios

Jonathan Thompson provides an overview of past, present, and future land use in New EnglandJonathan Thompson provides an overview of past, present, and future land use in New England

A1:  Past, Present, and Future Land Use in New England

Speaker: Jonathan Thompson (Harvard Forest). Moderator: Marissa Weiss (Harvard Forest)

B1:  Scenarios – Applications and Tools for Land Use and Conservation Planning

Speakers: Jim Fox (University of North Carolina, Asheville), Karin Rogers (University of North Carolina, Asheville). Moderator: Marissa Weiss (Harvard Forest)

C1:  From Vision to Action — Applying Future Scenarios to Inform Local Initiatives

Speaker: Heidi Ricci (Mass Audubon/Resilient Taunton Watershed Network). Moderator: Jonathan Thompson (Harvard Forest)

Smart Growth

Jennifer Hollar introduces a workshop exploring the intersections of affordable housing, conservation, and social equityJennifer Hollar introduces a workshop exploring the intersections of affordable housing, conservation, and social equity

A2:  Housing, Conservation, and Social Equity

Speakers: Dottie Fulginiti (Massachusetts Smart Growth Alliance), Kate McCarthy (Vermont Natural Resources Council). Moderator: Jennifer Hollar (Vermont Housing and Conservation Board)

B2:  Local Zoning and Regulation for Land Protection

Speakers: Wayne Feiden (City of Northampton, MA), Joel Russell (Land Use Attorney and Planning Consultant), Peggy Sloan (Franklin Regional Council of Governments). Moderator: Elisabeth Hamin (University of Massachusetts, Amherst Department of Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning)

Wayne Feiden — Northampton, MA  

C2:   How Regional Planning Agencies Can Work with RCPs for Mutual Benefit

Speakers: Margot Burns (RiverCOG/Lower Connecticut River and Coastal Region Land Trust Exchange), Stefanie Covino (Mass Audubon/Resilient Taunton Watershed Network), Samuel Gold (RiverCOG/Lower Connecticut River Land Trust), Anne Krieg (AK Planning and Facilitation), Dwayne Shaw (Downeast Salmon Federation/Downeast Conservation Network). Moderator: Bill Labich (Highstead/RCP Network)

RCP Network Initiatives

Workshops featured ample time for audience participation and discussionWorkshops featured ample time for audience participation and discussion

A3. Northeast Bird Habitat Conservation Initiative

Speakers: Sara Barker (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Hallie Schwab (Highstead/Hudson to Housatonic RCP), Matt Strimas-Makey (Cornell Lab of Ornithology). Moderator: Bill Labich (Highstead/RCP Network)

B3:  Regional, Coordinated Messaging Campaign for Forest Conservation and Management

Speakers: Susan Arnold (Appalachian Mountain Club), Cheryl Daigle (Highstead/Hudson to Housatonic RCP), Kira Jacobs (Environmental Protection Agency/Salmon Falls Watershed Collaborative), Robert Perschel (New England Forestry Foundation/Maine Mountain Collaborative), Heidi Ricci (Mass Audubon/Resilient Taunton Watershed Network). Moderator: Bill Labich (Highstead/RCP Network)

C3:  Northern Appalachian Trail Landscape Partnership

Speakers: Sara Barker (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), Jonathan Milne (LightHawk), Bob O’Connor (Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs), Charles Tracy (National Park Service/Friends of the Silvio O. Conte National Fish and Wildlife Refuge). Moderators: Simon Rucker (Maine Appalachian Trail Land Trust/High Peaks Initiative), Dennis Shaffer (Appalachian Trail Conservancy)

Conservation Funding

Kara Whelan shares insight on applying to the Landscape Scale Restoration GrantKara Whelan shares insight on applying to the Landscape Scale Restoration Grant

A4:  Federal Grants Tailor-Made for RCPs

Speakers: Lois Bruinooge (The Last Green Valley/Southern New England Heritage Forest Partnership), Betsy Cook (The Trust for Public Land/Maine West), Sarah Wells (Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust/North Quabbin Regional Landscape Partnership), Kara Hartigan Whelan (Westchester Land Trust/Hudson to Housatonic RCP). Moderator: Spencer Meyer (Highstead)

Lois Bruinooge - Regional Conservation Partnership Program

Betsy Cook — Community Forest Program

Sarah Wells — Forest Legacy, Forest Legacy Best Practices 

Kara Hartigan Whelan - Landscape Scale Restoration Grant

B4:  Seeing the Forest for the Carbon: RCPs as Aggregators  

Speakers: Charlie Hancock (North Woods Forestry/Cold Hollow to Canada), Lisetta Silvestri (Lakes Region Conservation Trust), Sacha Spector (Doris Duke Charitable Foundation). Moderator: Paul Catanzaro (University of Massachusetts, Amherst Department of Environmental Conservation)

Charlie Hancock — Cold Hollow to Canada  |  Vermont Forest Carbon Study

Lisetta Silvestri — Lakes Region Conservation Trust

C4:  Get to Know Your Local Water Utility Manager

Speakers: Laurel Jackson (Portland Water District), Marcy Lyman (Sebago Clean Waters), Martha Sheils (New England Environmental Finance Center), Ron Walters (South Central Regional Water Authority). Moderator: Spencer Meyer (Highstead)

Spencer Meyer — Sebago Clean Waters

Ron Walters — South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority

For more information about tools and techniques for practitioners, check out the Conservation Finance Toolkit from the Conservation Finance Network

Stronger RCPs

Peter Lane shares tips for facilitating engaging, productive, joyful meetingsPeter Lane shares tips for facilitating engaging, productive, joyful meetings

A5: That was a Great Meeting!

Speaker: Peter Lane (Institute for Conservation Leadership)

Peter Lane — Meeting Facilitation Handout

B5:   Reaching Out in Your Network: Getting the Most Out of Peer Exchange

Speaker: Jill Weiss (SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry)

Jill Weiss — Presentation, Handout

C5:  Co-creating a Communications Strategy from Process to Packaging

Speakers: Mary Ellen Lemay (Hudson to Housatonic RCP), Bryan Wentzell (Maine Mountain Collaborative), Alissa Young (Southeastern Massachusetts Pine Barrens Alliance/Massachusetts Coastal Pine Barrens Partnership). Moderator: Cheryl Daigle (Highstead/Hudson to Housatonic RCP)

Mary Ellen Lemay — Pollinator Pathways

Bryan Wentzell — America’s Last Vast Forest Video  |  A Talk in the Woods Podcast

Alissa Young — Massachusetts Coastal Pine Barens Partnership

Resilient Regions

Regional Planner Peggy Sloan speaks on a panel exploring the potential for a multi-sector, whole landscape initiative in the Pioneer Valley of Western MassachusettsRegional Planner Peggy Sloan speaks on a panel exploring the potential for a multi-sector, whole landscape initiative in the Pioneer Valley of Western Massachusetts

A6: Working Together to Keep Farmland in Farming

Speakers: Shemariah Blum-Evitts (Land For Good/Forever Farmland Initiative), Rebecca Fletcher (Equity Trust), Kathleen Mason (Highstead), Jamie Pottern (Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust). Moderator: Vanessa Johnson-Hall (Greenbelt/Merrimack Conservation Partnership)

Shemariah Blum-Evitts — Land For Good

Rebecca Fletcher -Equity Trust

B6:   RCPs are Catalysts for Landscape-Scale Conservation

Speakers: Tim Abbott (Housatonic Valley Association/Litchfield Hills Greenprint Collaborative), Laura Marx (The Nature Conservancy/Berkshire Wildlife Linkage Partnership), Nancy Patch (Vermont Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation/Cold Hollow to Canada). Moderator: Sarah Wells (Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust/North Quabbin Regional Landscape Partnership)

Laura Marx — Moving Animals and People Safely Across a Wildlife Corridor

Nancy Patch — Engaging Landowners in Landscape Level Stewardship

C6:  Connecting the Dots in the Pioneer Valley

Speakers: David Foster (Harvard Forest/North Quabbin Regional Landscape Partnership), Patty Gambarini (Pioneer Valley Planning Commission), Megan McDonough (Pioneer Valley Habitat for Humanity), Andrew Morehouse (Food Bank of Western Massachusetts), Peggy Sloan (Franklin County Regional Council of Governments), Markelle Smith (The Nature Conservancy/Friends of the Silvio O. Conte National Fish and Wildlife Refuge), Hannah Spare (All Farmers), Jonathan Wright (Wright Builders). Moderator: Kristin DeBoer (Kestrel Land Trust/Forever Farmland Initiative)